I. Relationships of Board of Regents and State Education Department to Private Educational Institutions
[…] Institutions not incorporated by the Regents or by special act which desire admission to the University may apply for admission by petition addressed to The State Education Department, Office of Counsel, Room 148, E.B., Albany, New York 12234.
As noted above, the Regents’ statutory authority for the creation of education corporations generally is found in Education Law §216. The authority to create corporations for the purpose of constructing, owning, operating or maintaining a nonprofit and noncommercial television and/or radio station is found in Education Law §236 (see Appendix A).
B. Consent to incorporation under other statutes.
Education Law §216 provides in part that:
“No institution or association which might be incorporated by the regents under [the Education Law] shall, without their consent, be incorporated under any other general law.” (See Appendix A.)
Similar provisions are contained in the Business Corporation Law and the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law.