I. Relationships of Board of Regents and State Education Department to Private Educational Institutions
[…] The Board of Regents, both by constitutional provision and by statute, is the governing body of The University of the State of New York, and the Commissioner of Education is President of the University and chief executive officer of the Board.
In these respective capacities, the Regents and the Commissioner exercise a number of related but separate functions with respect to the educational institutions of the State. Those functions which are within the purview of this pamphlet are as follows:
A. Creation of education corporations.
Education Law §216 provides in part that:
“Charters. Under such name, with such number of trustees or other managers, and with such powers, privileges and duties, and subject to such limitations and restrictions in all respects as the regents may prescribe in conformity to law, they may, by an instrument under their seal and recorded in their office, incorporate any university, college, academy, library, museum, or other institution or association for the promotion of science, literature, art, history or other department of knowledge, or of education in any way, associations of teachers, students, graduates of educational institutions, and other associations whose approved purposes are, in whole or in part, of educational or cultural value deemed worthy of recognition and encouragement by the university.”