Decision No. 18,644
[…] He argues that statements “allegedly” made by him at the May 15, 2025 meeting should be afforded little weight as he was “understandably exhausted [and] frustrated” by the district’s residency investigation.  Petitioner seeks a determination that the students are district residents.

Respondent argues that its determination is supported by the evidence in the record, including its surveillance and petitioner’s refusal to answer pertinent questions concerning his residency.

Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.”  The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed