Decision No. 18,637
[…] This appeal ensued. Petitioners’ request for interim relief was denied on July 23, 2025.
Petitioner contends that she and the students reside at the in-district address. She asserts that, prior to the fire, she drove the students to the out-of-district address “every single morning” at 6:00 or 6:15 a.m., after which time she drove them to school or they boarded the bus. She seeks a determination that the students are district residents.
Respondent contends that its determination is supported by the evidence in the record.
Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.” The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed Dept