Decision No. 18,631
[…] Second, respondent contends that the appeal is moot because petitioner has enrolled the students in the school district that serves the out-of-district address.  Following denial of petitioner’s request for interim relief, this was the only public school district where petitioner could enroll his children consistent with the Compulsory Education Law.  Since petitioner continues to seek the students’ admission to respondent’s schools, I decline to dismiss the appeal on this basis (Appeal of D.P., 54 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 16,673).

Turning to the merits, Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.”  The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed