Decision No. 18,624
[…] This appeal ensued.  Petitioner’s request for interim relief was granted on March 5, 2025.   

Petitioner asserts that she and the student reside at the in-district address.  She seeks a determination that the student is a district resident. 

Respondent contends that the appeal must be dismissed for improper service.  On the merits, respondent argues that the administrative review officer correctly determined that the student does not reside at the in-district address.

Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.”  The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed