Decision No. 18,617
[…] Second, respondent did not submit an answer.  As such, the factual allegations set forth in the petition are deemed to be true (8 NYCRR 275.11; see Appeal of J.C., 60 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 17,897; Appeal of Pierre, 47 id. 513, Decision No. 15,768; Appeal of Raines, 45 id. 21, Decision No. 15,246).  Nevertheless, I have accepted respondent’s opposition to petitioners’ request for interim relief into the record, which generally conveys its position (Appeal of Ceriello, 56 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 17,094).

Turning to the merits, Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the of tuition.”