Decision No. 18,615
[…] Petitioner requests a determination that the student is a resident of the district entitled to attend its schools without payment of tuition.
Respondent contends that petitioner has not met his burden of establishing that the student resides within the district. Respondent argues that petitioner’s explanation of the student’s living circumstances is refuted by its surveillance evidence, which consistently depicted the student at the out-of-district address.
Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.” The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed Dept