Decision No. 18,612
[…] Petitioners’ request for interim relief was granted on January 27, 2025.
Petitioners assert that the student resides at the in-district address with her grandmother, to whom petitioner S.B. transferred custody. Petitioners seek a finding that the student is a district resident.
Respondent argues that the appeal must be dismissed on procedural grounds. On the merits, respondent contends that its determination is supported by the evidence in the record.
Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part:
A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.