Decision No. 18,597
[…] Petitioner contends that the student must reside with him due to “abuse” that occurred in Massachusetts and “significant challenges within his parent’s home.”  Petitioner further argues that he submitted “[a]ll proper documentation” necessary to enroll the student.  For relief, he seeks a determination that the student is a district resident entitled to attend its schools without payment of tuition.

Respondent contends that the students’ parents did not effectuate a total transfer of custody and control to petitioner.

Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.”  The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed