Decision No. 18,582
[…] Respondent argues that its surveillance evidence, which included multiple morning and evening observations, shows that the students reside at the out-of-district address. Respondent further asserts that petitioners lack credibility as their residency claims have changed multiple times throughout the investigation.
Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.” The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed Dept