Decision No. 18,561
[…] Thus, I find that the school board appropriately declined to present the lease proposition to voters.[4]

Petitioner’s remaining arguments concerning the lease proposition are unpersuasive.  Education Law § 255, which concerns the “[e]stablishment of a public library,” is inapplicable.  And a provision in the lease agreement indicating that a “tentative lease agreement” for longer than 10 years must be approved by voters merely restates the requirements of Education Law § 403-a (see Education Law § 403-a [5] [a “board of education … [is] hereby authorized to enter into a lease agreement … for a period in excess of ten years subject, however, to voter approval by referendum”).

I further find that respondent appropriately rejected the litigation proposition.