Decision No. 18,559
[…] Petitioner failed to personally serve the district clerk or another authorized individual.  Instead, the petition was placed in a mailbox at the district’s central registration office.  Petitioner did not submit a reply or otherwise address respondent’s contentions.  Accordingly, the appeal must be dismissed (Appeal of T.A., 63 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 18,367; Appeal of Lang, 62 id., Decision No. 18,164).

Even if not dismissed for this procedural error, the appeal would have been dismissed on the merits.  Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.