Decision No. 18,496
[…] The Commissioner may accept additional evidence “upon good cause shown and such terms and conditions as the commissioner may specify” (8 NYCRR 276.5 [a]). The party seeking the admission of such evidence must “submit an application to the Office of Counsel ... stat[ing] the reason(s) why such affidavits, exhibits or other supporting papers are necessary” together with proof of service “upon all parties” (id.). Petitioner did not meet these requirements; as such, I have not considered his additional submissions.[1]
Turning to the merits, Education Law § 3202 (1) provides in pertinent part that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.” In an appeal to the Commissioner, a petitioner has the burden of demonstrating a clear legal right to the relief requested and establishing the facts upon which he or she seeks relief (8 NYCRR 275.10; Appeal of P.C. and K.C., 57 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 17,337; Appeal of Aversa, 48 id. 523,