Decision No. 18,482
[…] This appeal ensued. Petitioner’s request for interim relief was denied on January 23, 2024.
Petitioner contends that the students’ absence from the district is temporary because the family intends to rent a residence within the district. She seeks a determination that her children are district residents entitled to attend respondent’s schools without payment of tuition.
Respondent contends that petitioner has not demonstrated a concrete plan to return to the district sufficient to establish her residency therein.
Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.” The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed Dept