Decision No. 18,473
[…] The record contains no evidence that petitioner filed such an appeal to respondent prior to commencing the instant appeal. Therefore, the appeal must be dismissed for failure to exhaust administrative remedies.
Even if the appeal were not dismissed on procedural grounds, it would be dismissed on the merits. Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.” The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed Dept