Decision No. 18,456
[…] THE APPEAL IS DISMISSED.

END OF FILE

 

[1] Petitioner initially claimed that she was a district resident, which eventually evolved into the claim of homelessness described in the petition.  Petitioner does not appear to contest, at this juncture, that she and the students do not reside within the district.

 

[2] By contrast, a school district is not entitled to obtain the actual address of a participant in the Department of State’s “address confidentiality program” unless granted permission by the Secretary of State (Executive Law § 108 [4]).   This program is defined to protect, among others, “victims of domestic violence [and] human trafficking ... by authorizing the use of designated addresses for such victims and their minor children” (Executive Law § 108).