Decision No. 18,456
[…] Respondent denies that the personnel clerk was so authorized.  Petitioner did not address this defense in her reply or otherwise respond to this contention.  Accordingly, the appeal must be dismissed (Appeal of T.A., 63 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 18,367; Appeal of N.L., 62 id., Decision No. 18,164).

Even if the appeal were not dismissed for improper service, it would be dismissed on the merits.  Pursuant to Education Law § 3209 (1) (a), a “homeless child” is  (1) a child “who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence,” such as a child who is “sharing the housing of other persons due to a loss of housing, economic hardship or a similar reason”; a child who is “living in motels, hotels, trailer parks or camping grounds due to the lack of alternative adequate accommodations”; a child who has been abandoned in a hospital; or an unaccompanied youth; or (2) a child who has a “primary nighttime location” that is either “a supervised publicly