Decision No. 18,456
[…] In an appeal to the Commissioner, a petitioner has the burden of demonstrating a clear legal right to the relief requested and establishing the facts upon which he or she seeks relief (8 NYCRR 275.10; Appeal of P.C. and K.C., 57 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 17,337; Appeal of Aversa, 48 id. 523, Decision No. 15,936; Appeal of Hansen, 48 id. 354, Decision No. 15,884).

Petitioner has failed to meet her burden of proof.  Initially, the family court order in question does not authorize petitioner to shield her address from respondent.  Section 154-b of the Family Court Act authorizes parties and children in Family Court proceedings “to keep [a party or the child’s] address confidential from any adverse party or the child, as appropriate, in any pleadings or other papers submitted to the court” (Fam Ct Act § 154-b [2] [a] [emphasis added]).  Thus, confidentiality designations under Family Court Act § 154-b are only applicable to the underlying family court proceeding.