Decision No. 18,420
[…] Petitioners assert that the student “has slept at the [in-district address], at a minimum, Sunday evenings through Thursday evenings.”  Petitioners further admit that the student has spent time at the out-of-district address but claim that this occurred “5 or less times.”  They seek a determination that the student is a resident of respondent’s district.

Respondent argues that its residency determination was reasonable and should be upheld.

Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.”  The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed