Decision No. 18,411
[…] Petitioner asserts that both he and the student have resided with his spouse and other family members at the in-district address since August 2023.  Petitioner seeks a determination that the student is a district resident entitled to attend respondent’s schools without payment of tuition.

Respondent argues that, as demonstrated by its surveillance evidence, petitioner resides at the out-of-district address.  As such, respondent argues that its determination to exclude the student from its schools cannot be considered arbitrary or capricious.

Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.”  The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed