Decision No. 18,352
[…] The parties do not dispute that petitioner’s rent has, in fact, increased, or that the new rate is less than the statutory formula contained in Education Law § 2853 (3) (e) (5) (B).  As such, I find that petitioner has demonstrated a clear legal right to its requested relief.

“Actual” cannot mean “reasonable” because the Legislature used the word reasonable elsewhere in the Charter School Act.  For example, Education Law § 2853 (3) (e) (1) indicates that co-located space “must be reasonable, appropriate and comparable and in the community school district to be served by the charter school and otherwise in reasonable proximity” (emphasis added).  The Legislature’s explicit use of the word “reasonable” precludes attributing that meaning to the word “actual.”

The transaction described herein is certainly concerning.