Decision No. 18,352
[…] THE APPEAL IS SUSTAINED.

IT IS ORDERED that respondent reimburse petitioner for its actual rental costs or the formula contained in Education Law § 2853 (3) (e) (5), whichever is less.

END OF FILE

 

[1] Petitioner filed the instant appeal with the Commissioner, seeking an expedited appeal pursuant to Education Law § 2853 (3).  However, while the dispute involves rental assistance provided by the DOE to the school, it does not involve a dispute over an “offer or failure to offer a co-location site” as required by Education Law § 2853 (3).  Accordingly, this appeal is not an “expedited appeal to the commissioner” requiring a decision “within ten days of the receipt of the city school district's response” (Education Law § 2853 [3] [a-5]).

 

[2] That formula is:  “thirty percent of the product of the charter school’s basic tuition for the current school year and (i) for a new charter school that first commences instruction on or after July first, two thousand fourteen, the charter school’s current year enrollment; or (ii) for a charter school which expands its grade level, pursuant to this article, the positive difference of the charter school’s enrollment in the current school year minus the charter school’s enrollment in the school year prior to the first year of the expansion” (Education Law § 2853 [3] [e] [5] [B]).

 

[3] Despite denying co-location or rental assistance at the local level, DOE almost always concedes that charter schools are eligible for a finding in their favor on appeal, thus allowing DOE to access State aid.