Decision No. 18,316
[…] Petitioners seek a determination that the students are residents of respondent’s district entitled to attend its schools tuition-free.

Respondent, relying primarily upon its surveillance evidence, contends that the students reside with their mother at the out-of-district address. 

Following commencement of this appeal, Family Court, Albany County issued a temporary order of custody dated May 1, 2023 that awarded joint legal custody of the students to petitioners and “primary physical custody” to petitioner T.R. (the “court order”).

Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.”  The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed