Decision No. 18,315
[…] In support thereof, she submits a document dated April 24, 2023 that purports to transfer custody of the student to his aunt and uncle.  Petitioner requests a determination that the student is a district resident entitled to attend its schools without payment of tuition.[1]

Respondent contends that petitioner resides at the out-of-district address and has not proven a total transfer of custody and care of the student to his aunt and uncle. 

Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.”  The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed