Decision No. 18,091
[…] Auth., 57 AD3d 1052, 1052-1053 [3d Dept 2008]; see Matter of Board of Educ. of Monticello Cent. School Dist. v Commissioner of Educ., 91 NY2d 133, 141 [1997]).

With respect to a student’s due process rights, Education Law § 3214 (3) (c) (1) provides that the superintendent may personally preside over the long-term suspension hearing or may designate a hearing officer to do so.  Education Law § 3214 (3) (c) (1) further provides that, at the long-term suspension hearing, “[t]he hearing officer shall be authorized to administer oaths and to issue subpoenas in conjunction with the proceeding before him or her.”