Decision No. 18,091
[…] Respondent argues that it met its burden of proving the student’s guilt by competent and substantial evidence.  Respondent denies any prejudicial wrongdoing in connection with the hearing.[4]

First, I must address two preliminary matters.  On appeal, respondent has submitted affidavits from the principal and superintendent.  Parties may not augment the hearing record with additional information that they could have introduced, but did not introduce, at the hearing (Appeal of R.E. and J.E., 58 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 17,438).  To hold otherwise would contravene Education Law § 3214 (3) (c) (1), which requires that, after a long-term suspension hearing, “[a]n appeal will lie from the decision of the superintendent to the board of education who shall make its decision solely upon the record before it.”  Respondent had an opportunity to elicit testimony from the principal at the hearing, and the superintendent was free to explain his reasoning in his written decision.