Decision No. 18,004
[…] This appeal ensued.
Petitioner asserts that DOE failed to offer it facilities for the schools, at no cost to the schools, in violation of Education Law § 2853 (3) (e). As relief, it seeks an order directing DOE to pay rental assistance for the schools’ grades 9 through 12 in accordance with Education Law § 2853 (3) (e) (5).
Respondent admits that it did not offer petitioner facilities for the schools and that petitioner is eligible for a finding in its favor.
Preliminarily, I note that this appeal was commenced pursuant to Education Law § 2853 (3) (e), which was added by Part BB of Chapter 56 of the Laws of 2014. Education Law § 2853 (3) (e) (3) provides that a charter school in the City School District of the City of New York shall have the option of appealing the “city school district’s offer or failure to offer a co-location site through ... an expedited appeal to the commissioner” pursuant to Education Law § 310 and the procedures prescribed in Education Law § 2853 (3) (a-5). Pursuant to Education Law § 2853 (3) (e) (3), in any such appeal, the standard of review shall be the standard prescribed in Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 7803.