Decision No. 17,834
[…] Petitioners also argue that the hearing officer was biased.  There is a presumption of honesty and integrity in those serving as adjudicators, and petitioners have the burden of rebutting this presumption (Appeal of R.E. and J.E., 58 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 17,438; Appeal of a Student with a Disability, 49 id. 161, Decision No. 15,986).  Education Law §3214(3)(c) provides that “the superintendent shall personally hear and determine the suspension proceedings or may, in his or her discretion, designate a hearing officer to conduct the hearing.”  In this case, the superintendent designated the assistant superintendent for finance as the hearing officer.