Decision No. 17,834
[…] Petitioners may not augment the hearing record with additional information that they could have introduced, but did not introduce, at the hearing (Appeal of R.E. and J.E., 58 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 17,438).  To hold otherwise would contravene Education Law §3214(3)(c)(1), which requires that, after a long-term suspension hearing, “[a]n appeal will lie from the decision of the superintendent to the board of education who shall make its decision solely upon the record before it.”  The three affidavits were not a part of the record before respondent on appeal and, therefore, I cannot consider them here (see Appeal of R.E. and J.E., 58 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 17,438; Appeal of a Student with a Disability, 57 id., Decision No. 17,395; Appeal of R.C., 49 id. 275, Decision