Decision No. 17,824
[…] In an appeal to the Commissioner, a petitioner has the burden of demonstrating a clear legal right to the relief requested and the burden of establishing the facts upon which petitioner seeks relief (8 NYCRR §275.10; Appeal of P.C. and K.C., 57 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 17,337; Appeal of Aversa, 48 id. 523, Decision No. 15,936; Appeal of Hansen, 48 id. 354, Decision No. 15,884).
First, petitioner contends that the charge against C.K. was not a charge for which the district could suspend him pursuant to Education Law §3214. Education Law §3214(3)(a) authorizes the suspension of a student “who is insubordinate or disorderly or violent or disruptive, or whose conduct otherwise endangers the safety, morals, health or welfare of others.” According to petitioner, Education Law §3214 “clearly mandates a resultant outcome,” and the district failed to satisfy this requirement insofar as C.K. was charged with attempting to facilitate the distribution of illegal substances.