Decision No. 17,824
[…] [2] Petitioner also asserts that she was “never given an informal conference, and [were] never provided with an opportunity to ask questions of” complaining witnesses. As explained below, I need not address this claim as the student’s short-term suspension must be expunged on other grounds. However, I note that the record contains a notice of short-term suspension that apprised petitioner of her rights to an informal conference and to question complaining witnesses. The record is otherwise silent as to the manner in which the written notice was delivered to petitioner.
[3] Education Law §3214(3)(a) currently indicates that a school district “may suspend ... [a] pupil who is insubordinate or disorderly or violent or disruptive, or whose conduct otherwise endangers the safety, morals, health or welfare of others.”
[4] In the petition, petitioner also states that she was not afforded an opportunity to participate in an informal conference or question complaining witnesses in connection with C.K.’s short-term suspension.