Decision No. 17,802
[…] Accordingly, to the extent the petition raises constitutional issues, these claims must be dismissed.
Turning to the merits, PHL §2164 generally requires that children between the ages of two months and eighteen years be immunized against certain diseases and provides that children may not attend school in the absence of acceptable evidence that they have been immunized. The law provides an exception to immunization: immunization is not required if a licensed physician certifies that immunization may be detrimental to a child’s health (PHL §2164[8]). The relevant portion of PHL §2164(8) provides:
If any physician licensed to practice medicine in this state certifies that such immunization may be detrimental to a child’s health, the requirements of this section shall be inapplicable until such immunization is found no longer to be detrimental to the child’s health.
In August 2019, the New York State Department of Health amended the definition of the phrase “[m]ay be detrimental to the child’s health” to mean:
that a physician has determined that a child has a medical contraindication or precaution to a specific immunization consistent with ACIP guidance or other nationally recognized evidence-based standard of care (10 NYCRR §66-1.1[1]).