Decision No. 17,713
[…] The public agency then has five days from the submission of additional evidence to make a final determination.  Education Law §3202(4)(f)(vi) further provides that, “[i]n the event the public agency fails to provide timely notice pursuant to subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, or fails to render its final determination in a timely manner, the public agency responsible for such pupil’s residential placement shall reimburse the commissioner for the payments made to the district furnishing instruction pursuant to this paragraph during the pendency of all proceedings or for the duration of the current school year, whichever is longer....”