Decision No. 17,600
[…] Appeal of C.B.R., 57 id., Decision No. 17,211).  In this regard, I note that Education Law §3214(3)(c)(1) specifically states that the “board may adopt in whole or in part the decision of the superintendent....”

In its memorandum of law, respondent argues that, as the superintendent found, the record supports a finding of guilt as to the charge of use of an illegal controlled substance while on school grounds.  Respondent, however, is foreclosed from making this argument because it explicitly reached the opposite conclusion in denying petitioner’s appeal.  Education Law §3214(3)(c)(1) provides that, following a long-term suspension hearing, “[a]n appeal will lie from the decision of the superintendent to the board of education who shall make its decision solely upon the record before it.”  Thus, respondent was required to issue a decision on petitioner’s appeal, and I find that it is bound by such determination in a subsequent appeal pursuant to Education Law §310.  Therefore, based upon respondent’s violation of Education Law §3214(3)(c)(1) described herein, I find that the