Decision No. 17,469
[…] As relief, petitioner seeks an order directing DOE to pay petitioner, only for the 2017-2018 school year,[5],[6] an amount attributable to its grade level expansion that is calculated in accordance with the formula set forth in Education Law §2853(3)(e)(5).[7]
Respondent admits that it did not offer petitioner its requested space.
Preliminarily, I note that this appeal was commenced pursuant to Education Law §2853(3)(e), which was added by Part BB of Chapter 56 of the Laws of 2014. Education Law §2853(3)(e)(3) provides that a charter school in the City School District of the City of New York shall have the option of appealing the “city school district’s offer or failure to offer a co-location site through ... an expedited appeal to the commissioner” pursuant to Education Law §310 and the procedures prescribed in Education Law §2853(3)(a-5). Pursuant to Education Law §2853(3)(e)(3), in any such appeal, the standard of review shall be the standard prescribed in Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) §7803.