Decision No. 17,415
[…] Petitioner also argues that Evan is entitled to attend respondent’s John F. Kennedy High School as an immigrant.

Respondent argues that the appeal must be dismissed for failure to state a claim and that it has not acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner.  Respondent maintains that petitioner has failed to establish that there has been a total transfer of custody and control from Evan’s parents, who do not reside in the district, to her and that petitioner has therefore failed to rebut the presumption that the student’s residence lies with his parents. 

  Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 17,320; Appeal of Polynice, 48 id. 490, Decision No. 15,927).