Decision No. 17,377
[…] Petitioner submits various documents in support of her claim that she and her children reside at the in-district residence and provides an explanation refuting the superintendent’s reasons for concluding that she and the students did not reside at the in-district address.  Petitioner requests a determination that the students are district residents entitled to attend respondent’s schools without the payment of tuition.

Respondent denies petitioner’s assertions and argues that its decision was rational and is supported by the evidence in the record.

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No. 15,924).