Decision No. 17,140
[…] The record before me indicates that petitioner was reinstated to her former position on October 14, 2014 and that she has continued in that position to date with full salary and benefits.  Therefore, I need only address the remaining claim, which is petitioner’s request for reinstatement back to September 1, 2014 through October 13, 2014, with back pay, interest, benefits, seniority, tenure and other emoluments of office during this time.

Turning to the merits, Education Law §§2510(2) and 3013(2) provide that when a board of education abolishes a position, “the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure [area] of the position abolished shall be discontinued.”  Under Education Law §§2510(2) and 3013(2) and 8 NYCRR §30-1.13, it is the actual nature of the abolished position that must be considered.