Decision No. 17,017
[…] As petitioner lacked such certification, respondents contend that she did not meet the minimum qualifications for the new Director position. For all of the above reasons, respondents assert that the appeal must be dismissed.
Education Law §§2510(3) and 3013(3) govern the rights of a terminated school district teacher or administrator to recall from a preferred eligibility list. Paragraph (a) of §3013(3), which applies to a central school district such as respondent, provides, in pertinent part:
If an office or position is abolished or if it is consolidated with another position without creating a new position, the person filling such position at the time of its abolishment or consolidation shall be placed upon a preferred eligible list of candidates for appointment to a vacancy that then exists or that may thereafter occur in an office or position similar to the one which such person filled without reduction in salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one of faithful, competent service in the office or position he has filled.
Accordingly, an individual whose position is abolished has reinstatement rights, but only if the new position is "similar" to the former position.