Decision No. 16,996
[…] On this record, therefore, I cannot conclude that petitioner has carried his burden and established a clear right to relief.
With respect to petitioner’s allegations that respondents violated the provisions of Education Law §1716(1) “to present at the annual budget hearing a detailed statement in writing of the amount of money which will be required for the ensuing year for school purposes, specifying the several purposes and the amount for each” and improperly shifted funds from the program component of the budget to the administrative component of the budget, citing the provisions of Education Law §1716(4), I also conclude that petitioner has failed to carry his burden of establishing a clear right to relief.