Decision No. 16,996
[…] Petitioner argues that, had respondents disclosed an intention to abolish the director of guidance position at the time of the school budget vote, he and other registered voters in the district would have voted against the budget. Petitioner alleges that by their actions, respondents violated the requirement in Education Law §1716(1) to “present at the annual budget hearing a detailed statement in writing of the amount of money which will be required for the ensuing year for school purposes, specifying the several purposes and the amount for each.” Petitioner also contends that respondents improperly shifted funds from the program component of the budget to the administrative component of the budget, citing the provisions of Education Law §1716(4).