Decision No. 16,819
[…] Therefore, while I have reviewed both replies, I have not considered those portions containing new allegations or exhibits that are not responsive to new material or affirmative defenses set forth in respondent’s affidavit in opposition to petitioner’s request for interim relief or in its answer.  For example, petitioner’s boarding pass, money order receipts, and New York State Insurance Identification Cards – attached as exhibits - were all available at the time the petition was filed and were not submitted with the petition and, consequently, have not been considered.

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No. 15,924).