Decision No. 16,641
[…] Petitioner also seeks reimbursement for transportation.

Respondent contends that petitioner’s residence in Rochester is no longer temporary or transitional and therefore, he and his sons are not homeless within the meaning of McKinney – Vento.  Respondent asserts that, consequently, his sons are not entitled to attend school in its district.  Finally, respondent contends that petitioner has not established any entitlement to transportation reimbursement.

Education Law §3209(1)(a) defines a homeless child as:

(1)a child or youth who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate night-time residence, including a child or youth who is:

(i)sharing the housing of other persons due to a loss of housing, economic hardship or a similar reason;

(ii)living in motels, hotels, trailer parks or camping grounds due to the lack of alternative adequate accommodations;

(iii)abandoned in hospitals;

(iv)awaiting foster care placement;

or

(v)a migratory child ... who qualifies as homeless under any of the provisions of clauses (i) through (iv) of this subparagraph or subparagraph two of this paragraph; or

(2)a child or youth who has a primary night-time location that is:

(i)a supervised publicly or privately operated shelter designed to provide temporary living accommodations ...; or

(ii)   a public or private place not designed for, or ordinarily used as, a regular sleeping accom-modation for human beings

Both Education Law §3209 and §100.2(x) of the Commissioner’s regulations conform to the definition of “homeless children and youths” in McKinney-Vento.