Decision No. 16,617
[…] After the Education Law §3020-a disciplinary charges against him were dismissed, petitioner’s union filed a grievance regarding his assignment to a 10-month position rather than a 12-month position, as well as his payment of a 10-month salary, beginning July 2007, rather than a 12-month salary. On April 30, 2010, the arbitrator issued an opinion and award, denying the grievance. This appeal ensued.

Petitioner asserts that his placement in a 10-month position is not in compliance with Education Law §3020-a(4)(b) which states, in relevant part: “If the employee is acquitted he or she shall be restored to his or her position....” He seeks to be restored as a “12-month supervisory employee.” He also seeks back salary for a 12-month position rather than a 10-month position, with interest, beginning with the 2006–2007 school year through the 2009-2010 school year, and appropriate payments to his pension.