Decision No. 16,584
[…] Next, I must turn to the merits. In an appeal to the Commissioner, a petitioner has the burden of demonstrating a clear legal right to the relief requested and the burden of establishing the facts upon which petitioner seeks relief (8 NYCRR §275.10; Appeal of Aversa, 48 Ed Dept Rep 523, Decision No. 15,936; Appeal of Hansen, 48 id. 354, Decision No. 15,884; Appeal of P.M., 48 id. 348, Decision No. 15,882).

When a board of education abolishes a position, it is required by Education Law §§2510(2) and 3013 to discontinue "the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished" (Matter of Cole v. Board of Education, 90 AD2d 419; Appeal of Kiernan, 32 Ed Dept Rep 618, Decision No. 12,933). The first criterion for determining seniority is actual full-time service rendered (Matter of Dreyfuss v.