Decision No. 16,579
[…] Petitioners claim that they did not have sufficient notice of the proposed co-location. Specifically, they argue that they did not receive notice of the proposal until September 9, 2013, less than 45 days in advance of the PEP vote in violation of Education Law 2590-g(8)(a) and Chancellor’s Regulation A-190. They also argue that the EIS and BUP were sent to J.H.S. 78’s principal on August30, 2013, the Friday of Labor Day weekend and during the summer when the SLT members were not available.

Education Law §2590-(g)(8)(a) provides that prior to its approval of a proposed school closing or significant change in school utilization, the PEP must undertake a public review process “to afford the public an opportunity to submit comments on the proposed item.” It further provides that notice of the item under consideration shall be made available to the public including via the board’s official internal website and specifically circulated to all community superintendents, community district education councils, community boards and school based