Decision No. 16,579
[…] They assert that the error was not substantive as the enrollment charts, building utilization calculations and space allocation charts in the rest of the original EIS and BUP contained the correct enrollment information. Education Law §2590-h(2-a)(d-1) provides that after receiving public input, DOE may “substantially revise” a proposed school closing or significant change in school utilization. In such cases, DOE must publish and file a revised EIS and must hold a public hearing “no sooner than15 days following the filing of such revised” EIS (Education Law §2590-h[2-a][d-1]). In addition, Education Law §2590-g(8)(a) provides that prior to its approval of a proposed school closing or significant change in school utilization, the PEP must undertake a public review process “to afford the public an opportunity to submit comments on the proposed item.” If such proposal is “substantially revised” at any time following the public notice” the PEP shall issue a revised public notice which shall be available at least 15 days in advance of any vote on the proposed item (Education Law §2590-g[8][b]). 12

Petitioners have not carried their burden of