Decision No. 16,565
[…] Respondent contends that the appeal must be dismissed because petitioners have not rebutted the presumption that Yehiah resides with his mother in Massachusetts. Respondent maintains that, although Yehiah lives with Duhart in the district and Duhart continues to play an active role in Yehiah’s life as a “surrogate father,” he is not Yehiah’s biological or adoptive parent and petitioners have failed to establish that there has been a permanent transfer of custody and control of Yehiah to Duhart. Finally, respondent contends that Yehiah is not emancipated from his mother.

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one

years of age who has not received a

high school diploma is entitled to

attend the public schools maintained in

the district in which such person

resides without the payment of tuition. The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No.15,924).