Decision No. 16,552
[…] Respondent contends that petitioner fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Respondent maintains that the student resides with his mother outside the district, and that the mother uses petitioner’s address

only for the purpose of registering the student in respondent’s schools. Respondent argues that petitioner has failed to substantiate his claims that the student resides with him and that its residency determination is in all respects proper.

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one

years of age who has not received a

high school diploma is entitled to

attend the public schools maintained in

the district in which such person

resides without the payment of tuition. The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No.15,924).