Decision No. 16,549
[…] processes and procedures set forth in Education Law §§2590­

h(2-a) and 2853(a-3) were intended to apply to the co­

location of a charter school in a building currently

housing only an adult learning center. As noted above,

before a charter school may be located in an existing

public school building in New York City, the Chancellor

must provide notice to the community superintendent,

community district education council and the school-based

management team, all of which are positions or deliberative

bodies within the public school system.

Moreover, §2590-h(2-a) specifically requires that an

EIS be prepared “regarding any proposed school closing or

significant change in school utilization ... for any public

school located within the city school district.” In the

case of the siting of DPH with MMALC, there is no

significant change in school utilization for any public

school.

In addition, much of the information required to be

included in an EIS and BUP is relevant only to elementary,

middle and secondary schools. For example, the EIS

requires information regarding a school’s academic

performance including whether such school has been

identified as a school under registration review, a school

requiring academic progress, a school in need of

improvement, or a school in corrective action or

restructuring status (Education Law §2590-h[2-a][b][vii]).

Such accountability categories are applicable to public

schools, not to adult learning centers such as MMALC. The

EIS also requires information on the “ability of other

schools in the affected community district to accommodate

pupils following the school closure or significant change

in school utilization,” which is not applicable in the

context of the co-location of a charter school with an

adult learning center (Education Law §2590-h[2-a][b][vi]).

Further, the BUP requires a proposal for the collaborative

use of shared resources and spaces typically part of