Decision No. 16,549
[…] In addition, pursuant to Education Law §2853(3)(a-3)(1),before a charter school may be located in an existing public school building in New York City, the Chancellor of the City School District of the City of New York (“Chancellor”) shall provide widespread notice of certain information including to the community superintendent, community district education council and the school based management team. Further, pursuant to Education Law §2853(3)(a-3), after a public school building has been selected for a proposed co-location of a charter school, DOE is required to develop a BUP “for each school that has been definitively identified for a location or co-location” which must be included within the EIS. The requirements for an EIS are set forth in Education Law §2590-h(2-a).

Education Law §2590-h(2-a) was enacted in 2009 as part of the New York City school governance legislation (Chapter345 of the Laws of 2009).