Decision No. 16,396
[…] The director based her determination on petitioner’s responses on the admission form and wrote that Estuardo would be excluded from attendance immediately.   This appeal ensued.  Petitioner’s request for interim relief was granted on February 22, 2012.

Petitioner argues that Estuardo is a resident of the district and is therefore entitled to attend its schools tuition-free.  Respondent argues that petitioner has failed to demonstrate a right to the relief sought and to establish the facts upon which she seeks relief

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No. 15,924).