Decision No. 16,270
[…] The appeal also must be dismissed as moot.  The Commissioner will only decide matters in actual controversy and will not render a decision on a state of facts which no longer exist or which subsequent events have laid to rest (Appeal of a Student with a Disability, 48 Ed Dept Rep 532, Decision No. 15,940; Appeal of M.M., 48 id. 527, Decision No. 15,937; Appeal of Embro, 48 id. 204, Decision No. 15,836).  Petitioner’s request for interim relief was denied and the 2010-2011 school year has concluded. 

The appeal also must be dismissed on the merits.  Education Law §1709(3), which is made applicable to respondent by Education Law §2554(1), authorizes a board of education “to prescribe the course of study by which the pupils of the schools shall be graded and classified, and to regulate the admission of pupils and their transfer from one class or department to another, as their scholarship shall warrant.”  Consistent with that authority, boards have the power to place students in particular grades or classes (Appeal of M.F. and T.L., 44 Ed Dept Rep 467, Decision No. 15,234; Appeal of a Student with a Disability, 41 id. 259, Decision No. 14,680; Appeal of J.K. and M.B., 40 id. 368, Decision No.