Decision No. 16,254
[…] Respondents disagree, stating that the building has both a girl’s and boy’s locker room, each accessible by both gyms and, therefore, students of the opposite sex would not be forced to change in the same gym.  I find that the information in the April 2 EIS (particularized in the BUP), indicating that I.S. 303 would have access to one gym under the co-location proposal, is sufficient to inform public comment on the proposal.

Petitioners next raise several claims with respect to the BUP.  Education Law §2853(3)(a-3)(2) requires that a BUP contain, at a minimum, the following information:

  1. the actual allocation and sharing of classroom and administrative space between the charter and non-charter schools;
  2. a proposal for the collaborative usage of shared resources and spaces between the charter school and the non-charter schools, including but not limited to, cafeterias, libraries, gymnasiums and recreational spaces, including playgrounds which assures equitable access to such facilities in a similar manner and at reasonable times to non-charter school students as provided to charter school students;
  3. justification of the feasibility of the proposed allocations and schedules set forth in clauses (A) and (B) of this subparagraph and how such proposed allocations and shared usage would result in an equitable and comparable use of such public school building;
  4. building safety and security;
  5. communication strategies to be used by the co-located schools; and
  6. collaborative decision-making strategies to be used by the co-located schools including the establishment of a shared space committee...(Education Law §2853 [3][a-3][2][A-F]).

Decisions on the allocation of space in a school building containing multiple schools are complex, with needs changing over time, as programs and enrollments change.