Decision No. 16,254
[…] Finally, I cannot consider the affidavit of Ed Olmsted, also submitted with the reply, for the additional reason that it is not signed or notarized.

Petitioners contend that the April 2 EIS was filed only five months and 27 days before the first day of CIPPCS’s school year and, thus, failed to comply with the law.  I disagree.  Education Law §2590-h(2-a)(c) requires that an EIS be filed “at least six months in advance of the first day of school in the succeeding school year.” However, Education Law §2590-h(2-a)(d-1) authorizes the Chancellor to substantially revise a proposed school closing or significant change in school utilization so long as a revised EIS is published and filed in the same “manner” as an initial EIS.  Time and manner are generally two different