Decision No. 16,079
[…] Moreover, petitioners and their son had the opportunity to present his characterization of the incident and to subpoena and present witnesses at the disciplinary hearing to support their position.  As long as students are given a fair opportunity to tell their side of the story and rebut the evidence against them, due process is served (seeBd. of Educ. Monticello Cent. School Dist. v. Commissioner of Educ. et. al., 91 NY2d 133; Appeal of K.B., 41 Ed Dept Rep 431, Decision No. 14,737).    

As to the additional suspension, Education Law §3214[3][a] authorizes a board of education to suspend a “pupil who is insubordinate or disorderly or violent or disruptive, or whose conduct otherwise endangers the safety, morals, health or welfare of others”.  As stated above, the decision to suspend a student from school pursuant to Education Law §3214 must be based on competent and substantial evidence that the student participated in the objectionable conduct (Bd. of Educ. of Monticello Cent. School Dist. v.