Decision No. 15,948
[…] With her petition, petitioner submitted several canceled checks and letters from her mother, husband, a neighbor and Lucas’s godmother.  Respondent objects to the submission of these documents as they were not before the superintendent at the time he made his determination.  Although this evidence was not previously considered, respondent has had ample opportunity to address it in its answer, and thus, I have considered the documents (seeAppeal of Short, 43 Ed Dept Rep 137, Decision No. 14,945).

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.