Decision No. 15,723
[…] Respondent maintains that the September 25, 2007 decree of permanent guardianship issued to the aunt is insufficient to establish the student’s residency in the district.  As support for its position, respondent cites a progress report from JRC stating that the student “went home to her uncle’s” in December 2006 and that her uncle “intends to visit [JRC] to become ... trained in order to safely have [the student] home for future visits.”

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.