Decision No. 15,579
[…] Respondent argues that there is no evidence to rebut the presumption that Caroline legally resides with her father outside the district.  Respondent also contends that petitioner admits that Caroline spends time with her father outside the district and receives financial support from him.  Respondent alleges that Caroline’s living arrangements were made solely to take advantage of respondent’s district and it is under no obligation to provide Caroline with transportation to the Academy.

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.