Decision No. 15,474
[…] On the record before me, and upon consideration of the relevant factors, I cannot conclude that the refusal of the boards to consent to a boundary change was arbitrary, capricious or without rational basis.  There is simply insufficient evidence in this record to cause me to substitute my judgment for that of both boards.

Finally, Edelstein asserts that, notwithstanding the fact that his property is now entirely within Tarrytowns, he is entitled to continue to elect to send his children to Pocantico Hills pursuant to Education Law §3203(1).  That provision permits the owner of property intersected by a school district boundary to designate either district in which to enroll the resident children.  It provides, in pertinent part, “until a subsequent designation shall be made and filed, such children shall be deemed to be resident children of the district designated and shall be entitled to the school privileges of such district as resident pupils without the payment of tuition.”  Having determined that his property was not intersected by the boundary between Tarrytowns and Pocantico Hills since at least 1953, Edelstein’s initial designation was not valid and therefore, there is no legal basis for continuing it (Appeals of Geier and Sharp, 45 Ed Dept Rep 230, Decision