Decision No. 15,474
[…] They also maintain that Smalls improperly failed to consider an alleged agreement between the districts in 1953 to return to Pocantico Hills lands not used to build the Tarrytowns high school (which lands include The Legends).  Petitioners maintain that Smalls also should have considered the degree of due diligence undertaken by Spectrum prior to purchasing The Legends property.  They maintain Smalls failed to apply the doctrine of acquiescence and estoppel against the districts to determine the boundary line between them.

Pursuant to Education Law §2215(1), a district superintendent has the power and duty to ascertain whether the boundaries of the school districts within his or her supervisory district are “definitely and plainly described in the records of the office of the proper town clerk....”  If the boundaries are indefinite, defective, or in dispute, the district superintendent shall cause them to be amended and provide for the filing of the corrected boundaries in the office of the town clerk and the Department (Education Law §2215[1]).